We use cookies to track usage and optimise user experience. By continuing to browse and use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

FAQs and Links

FAQs

Do I have to work a minimum of 50% of the time?

No. Following legislative changes in December 2007, it is no longer a requirement for CCT trainees to work 50% of the time. The percentage will be determined by the individual post and specialty. See the GMC website for the most up to date information.

I'm an FY1 doctor and would like to train less than full-time. Is this possible?

Yes. So long as your Associate Dean for LTFT Training agrees you have a 'well-founded' reason.

I'm interested in training less than full-time. What do I do now?

Get in touch with your Deanery Adviser, details can be found in Deanery Contacts and refer to the What Now? section.

I'm training less than full-time. Am I still entitled to study leave, and how will my progress as a trainee be assessed?

Yes, you are entitled to study leave. See http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk/ for more information on this. You will still be assessed in the same way as your full-time colleagues and will be required to participate in the RITA/ARCP process.

Am I less likely to get a post as I have stated on my application I want to train less than full-time?

No. This information will NOT be seen by the selection panel.

Links

NHS Education for Scotland (NES) Guidelines for Flexible Training

NHS Employers - Flexible Working

Gold Guide - see Section 6 for Guidance on LTFT Training

A list of all Deaneries can be found by visiting the relevant Modernising Medical Careers pages in EnglandScotlandWales and Northern Ireland


back to top of page