Surgical Specialty Boards

Interest groups and surgical specialties are represented by 11 Surgical Specialty Boards (SSBs), who ensure that the membership's specialist professional interests have a voice within the College.

The SSBs can both raise issues for discussion with the College's Council and have matters referred to them by Council. Council meets with the SSB Chairs twice per year. 

SSBs have between four and ten members from a particular specialty, including a trainee representative, SAS grade representative, Council member, member of the Specialty Advisory Committee (SAC), and, where appropriate, surgical sub-specialties.

Read the RCSEd Surgical Specialty Boards Terms of Reference here.

For more information please contact: The Committee Administrator, The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, Nicolson Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9DW.

Email: committeeadministrator@rcsed.ac.uk , Tel: + 44 (0)131 527 1555


Cardiothoracic SSB

Chairman: Sridhar Rathinam (Nov 2018)

Members:
  • Tim Jones (Nov 2019)
  • Lognathen Balacumaraswami (Nov 2019)
  • Majid Mukadam (Mar 2018)
  • Edward Caruana (Feb 2019)
  • Rana Sayeed (Nov 2019)
  • Bhuvana Krishnamoorthy (Feb 2019)
  • Mike Lewis (Nov 2019)
  • Geoff Tsang (Nov 2019)
  • Douglas West (Feb 2020)

General Surgery SSB

Chairman: Siong Liau (Nov 2020)

Deputy Chair: Chelliah Selvasekar (Jan 2021)

Members:

  • Erica Revie (Jan 2020)
  • Vittal Rao (Jan 2021)
  • Dimitrios Damaskos (Jan 2021)
  • Aung Myint Oo (Jan 2021)
  • Sanjay Pandanaboyana (Jan 2021)
  • Vikram Kate (Jan 2021)
  • Anita Balakrishnan (Jan 2021)
  • Andrew Miller (Jan 2021)
  • Alastair Moses (Jan 2021)
  • Arul Immanuel (Jan 2021)
  • Clare McNaught             
  • Ian Hawthorn   
  • Shahab Siddiqi (Oct 2019)
  • Matthew Forshaw (Oct 2019)

Neurosurgery SSB

Chairman: Bill Taylor (Nov 2019)

Deputy Chair: Likhith Alakandy (Feb 2021)

Members:

  • Nihal Gurusinghe (Oct 2019)
  • Peter Bodkinc (Mar 2019)
  • Jothy Kandasamy (Oct 2019)
  • Atul Tyagi (Oct 2019)
  • Colin Watts (Feb 2021)
  • Mark Wilson (Feb 2021)
  • Teodoro Forcht Dagi (Feb 2021)
  • Pragnesh Bhatt (Feb 2021)
  • Iain Robertson (Feb 2021)
  • Alistair Jenkins (Oct 2020)
  • Neil Simms (Feb 2021)
  • Julie Woodfield (Sep 2018)
  • Alastair Gibson (2017)
  • Ioannis Fouyas (Oct 2019)
  • Saurabh Sinha (Feb 2021)

Ophthalmology SSB

Chairman: Baljean Dhillon  Jul 2018

Members:

  • Harry Bennett (Jan 2020)
  • Roshini Sanders (Jan 2021)
  • Tarun Sharma (Sep 2018)
  • Robert Murray (Sep 2019)
  • Ishtiyak Mahomed (Sep 2019)
  • Muthusamy Palanisamy (Oct 2019)
  • Dipen Bhohghani (Sep 2018)
  • Laura Hughes (Oct 2020)
  • Ahmed Sallam (Dec 2020)
  • Alan Mulvihill

Oral and Maxillofacial SSB

Chairman: Andrew Baldwin (Apr 2021)

Members:

  • Iain McVicar (Nov 2019)
  • Craig Wales (Feb 2021)
  • Austen Smith (Nov 2018)
  • Alexandra Thompson (Jun 2020)
  • Stuart Clark
  • Vijayarajan Santhanam (Jul 2018)

Otolaryngology SSB

Chairman: Frank Stafford (Nov 2020)

Members:

  • Ranjan Raychowdury (Nov 2020)
  • Nashreen Oozeer (Nov 2020)
  • Richard Townsley (Nov 2020)
  • Sarah Healy (Jan 2020)
  • Stephen Jones (Nov 2020)
  • Steven Powell (Nov 2020)
  • Azher Siddiq (Nov 2018)
  • Rajeev Advani (Jun 2018)
  • Janet Wilson
  • David Baring (Nov 2018)
  • Alun Williams (Aug 2020)

Paediatric SSB

Chairman: Amanda McCabe (Nov 2018)

Members:

  • Nikola Henderson (May 2019)
  • Robin Garrett-Cox (May 2019)
  • Ewan Brownlee (May 2019)
  • Melanie Clarke (May 2019)
  • Christopher Driver (Jun 2021)
  • Martyn Flett (Jun 2021)
  • Atul Sabharwal (May 2019)
  • Sesi Hotonu

Plastic SSB

Chairman: Alex Munnoch (Nov 2018)

Members:

  • Simon Wood (Jan 2021)
  • Jeremy Rodrigues (Jan 2021)
  • Kaz Rahman (Jan 2021)
  • Nadeem Khwaja (Jan 2021)
  • Saood Ahmad Rao (Jan 2021)
  • Mark Henley (Nov 2018)
  • Maniram Ragbir (Nov 2018)
  • Suresh Anandan (Nov 2019)
  • Poonam Valand (Oct 2020)
  • Chris Caddy (Dec 2020)

Trauma & Orthopaedic SSB

Chairman: Chair Claire Edwards (Nov 2018)
Deputy Chair: 
Phil Walmsley (Mar 2019)

Members:

  • Will Eardley (Jun 2020)
  • Vittoria Bucknall (Nov 2019)
  • Kapil Kumar (Oct 2019)
  • Jaysheel Mehta (Nov 2019)
  • Anand Pillai (Oct 2019)
  • Phil Turner (Jun 2020)
  • Robin Paton (Jun 2019)
  • Sarang Kasture (Jun 2020)
  • Thomas Harding (Mar 2019)
  • Mark Bowditch (Jun 2020)

Urology SSB

Chairman: Neil Fenn (Nov 2020)

Members

  • Edward Mains (Nov 2020)
  • Faris Abushamma (Nov 2020)
  • Vishwanath Hanchanale (Nov 2020)
  • Rickaz Raheem (Nov 2020)
  • Justine Royale (Jul 2020)
  • Prokar Dasgupta (Jul 2020)
  • Alexander Laird (Feb 2018)
  • Sam Gray (Feb 2018)
  • Anna Paisley
  • Tim O’Brien (Nov 2020)
  • James Blackmur (Nov 2018)
  • Susan Willis (May 2019)

Vascular Surgery SSB

Chairman: Andrew Garnham (Nov 2018)

Members

  • Andrew Tambyraja (Nov 2018)
  • Neil Masson (Nov 2018)
  • Stuart Suttie     
  • Mike Clarke (Mar 2019)
  • Ahmed Nassef  
  • Rachel Forsythe
  • Patrick Coughlin (Apr 2018)
  • Jon Boyle (Sep 2019)

Documents


back to top of page