RCSEd Event Registration Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh (RCSEd)

RCSEd attaches great importance to protecting personal data and maintaining privacy. The statement below describes the types of personal information we may collect from you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

The personal data we collect and why

When registering for this event via our website we collect data from you for the purpose of registering you for the event. Failure to provide this information may result in us being unable to register you for the event.

Use, disclosure and sharing of your personal data

By submitting the registration form you consent to the processing of the entered information by RCSEd as described here and in our main Privacy Statement. RCSEd will use the personal information you provide to process your registration, communicate with you on all aspects relating to the event, and obtain your feedback following the event.

In doing so, your information may be transferred throughout the companies comprising the RCSEd Group and shared with selected third parties who will be providing registration, accommodation, entertainment or other services. Any information shared with a third party will be subject to a robust data sharing agreement. Any data shared will be limited to what is strictly necessary, with sensitive and special category data removed, and subject to the data sharing agreement mentioned previously. RCSEd will not sell or disclose your personal data to other third parties without your consent.

For the purpose of running the RCSEd International Conference in Chennai, an Events Management Company based in India has been appointed. RCSEd will share a limited amount of non-sensitive personal data with this company to enable the registration and management of delegates during the event and process delegates’ certificates. The transfer of data, outside the EEA, will be compliant with rules around international transfer of personal data.

Controlling your personal data

If you consent to RCSEd contacting you with marketing information about other RCSEd events and services, please tick the relevant opt-in box when you create your RCSEd website profile or by setting your preferences in your profile. You can also withdraw your consent at any time by logging in to your website profile and updating your preferences.

You are entitled to access any personal data about you held by RCSEd by sending a written request to the RCSEd Data Protection Officer (dataprotection@rcsed.ac.uk). You may be required to supply a valid means of identification as a security precaution to assist us in preventing the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information. We will process your request in line with the requirements of the UK GDPR.

You are also entitled to ask that the RCSEd modify or delete any information it holds that you believe is incorrect or out of date.

Additional information

For further details of how your information will be processed by RCSEd, please read the College’s Privacy Statement.


back to top of page